CV

Download PDF version here

Rachel Urkowitz 

Solo and 2 Person Exhibitions

2006 Like, with Ryan Humphrey, curated by Sara Reisman, PS 122 Classroom Gallery, NY

2004 Permanent Foliage, Michael Steinberg Fine Art, New York, NY
Up and Coming, (w/Augusto Arbizo), Michael Steinberg Fine Art at ARCO, Madrid, Spain

2003 Flat Garden, Galerie Michael Neff, Frankfurt, Germany

2002 White Room (Everything Must Go), White Columns, New York, NY

1993 Penn Central, Maxwell's, Hoboken, NJ

1991 Utensils, San Francisco Art Institute, San Francisco, CA

Group Exhibitions and Screenings

2014 Color Formed, curated by Jim Osman, Five Myles Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

2012 Small Sculpture (by big people), Big and Small / Casual Gallery, LIC, NY

2011 Faculty Small Works Show, Parsons, The New School for Design, NY, NY
An Exchange with Sol Lewitt, MASS MoCA, North Adams, MA

2010 Inland, Big and Small / Casual Gallery, LIC, NY (catalog)
Drawing Show, Big and Small / Casual Gallery, LIC, NY

2009 Twin/Twin III, Big and Small / Casual Gallery, LIC, NY
Faculty Small Works Show, Parsons, The New School for Design, NY, NY

2008 XS, part 2, curated by Elisabeth Wetterwald, Fondation Ricard, Paris, France
Faculty Small Works Show, Parsons, The New School for Design, NY, NY

2007 XS, curated by Elisabeth WetterwaldEspace Mica, Rennes, France
The Most Curatorial Biennial of the Universe, Apex art, New York, NY
Ornament, Bravin Lee Projects, New York, NY
Drawn In, curated by Marcy Freedman, Torance Art Museum, Torrance, CA
Rotterdam International Film Festival, Rotterdam, The Netherlands (catalog)

2006 New York Experimental: Botanicals, curated by Susan Agliata, The Tank, NY
Transformative, Nathan Larramendy Gallery, Ojai, CA
NeoImages Off-Axis, NeoImages, Santa Barbara, CA
Every Day Is Different, Michael Steinberg Fine Art, New York, NY
NewYork Experimental: Animations, curated by Susan Agliata, The Tank, NY
When Artists Say We, curated by A. Geyer and C. Ratemayer, Artists Space, NY

2005 Site Specifics ’05, the Carriage House at the Islip Art Museum, Islip NY 

2004 Botany 12, Sonoma County Museum of Art, Santa Rosa, CA
FFFF (screening), organized by Olav Westphalen, Wilkinson Gallery, London
Newpapers, Josée Bienvenue Gallery, New York, NY
Happy Medium, curated by Meghan Dailey, Clementine Gallery, New York, NY 
World of Plants (w/ Lisa Oppenheim), Catharine Clark Gallery, SF, CA
Shape-Shifter, Audio Engine, New York, NY
GO!, Liquidación Total, Madrid, Spain

2003 Giverny, Salon 94, New York, NY 
Hands up, Baby, Hands Up!, Oldenburger Kunstverein, Germany
Transplants, with Steve Robinson and Laura Stein, The Brewster Project, Brewster, NY
The Armory Show, Project for White Columns Gallery, New York, NY
Recession 2003 $99 Show, Cynthia Broan Gallery, New York, NY

2002 The Undertones, Ten in One Gallery, New York, NY
Bring It On… Big and Tall Casual, Brooklyn, NY
Tract: Systemic Sprawl, PlusUltra Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

2001 Some (are) Painting, John Gibson Gallery, New York, NY
World Without Ground, Chase Freedman Gallery, West Hartford, CT

2000 Painting: Sara Kane, Jackie Saccoccio, Rachel Urkowitz, Thomas Erben Gallery, NY                                                                                                                  
Funny Girls, Galerie Michael Neff, Frankfurt, Germany
Storage: Akiko Ichikawa/Rachel Urkowitz, Artists Space Independent Project (at Manhattan Mini Storage, Soho), New York, NY

1998 Escapes: MFA Thesis Show, Times Square Gallery, Hunter College, New York, NY

1997 Mandala, curated by Tamara Gayer, The Grand Ballroom, New York, NY

Projects/Commissions

2005- Cover art for the Journal of Experimental Medicine: 2-4/year

2000-2 Collaborator on Gowanus Canal, Dumbo Waterfront and Maspeth Holders Viewing Boxes Projects, & The Bowery Flophouse Museum, with Place in History, NY, NY

2000 Curator, with Peter Rostovsky, “Painting/Not Painting”, White Columns, NY, NY

Grants/Residencies

2007 Foreign Artist’s Studio Residency, La Generale, Paris, France
Drawing Exchange Remote Residency, curated by Marcy Friedman, Los Angeles.
In conjunction with the show “Drawn In” at the Torrance Art Museum

2002 9/11 Emergency Artist’s Residency, Santa Fe Art Institute, Santa Fe, New Mexico

2001 Grant/Residency, Artists at Giverny Program, France: funded by the Versailles Foundation, New York, NY and Lawrence S. Rockefeller; administered by Arts International, New York, NY; curated by Art Production Fund, New York, NY.

1996 Boksenbaum Scholarship for Study Abroad, Hunter College, CUNY

1992 Roberta Joslin Travel Grant, Brown University, Providence, RI

Publications/Lectures

2010 Inland, catalog, introduction by Kate Teale
InContext Tours, Studio tour/Artist's Talk

2009 “This”, ed. Susan Jennings, Right Brain Books (essay: Horoscopes, Art and Dreams)

2006 PS 122 Classroom Gallery Painting Series Brochure; text by Sara Reisman
Artist’s talk/Panel discussion in conjunction with “Like”

2005 Collector’s Circle, artist’s talk
Site Specifics ’05 at the Islip Art Museum: catalog, text by Karen Shaw

2003/4 Yale University Graduate School of Architecture: guest critic/visiting artist

2002 “Show Me The Monet”, article/artist’s project, Cabinet Magazine #6

2001/2 Smith College: Visiting Artist/Digital Bookmaking workshop

2002 Bennington July Program: Visiting Artist Lecture/Digital Bookmaking workshop 

2000 “Diana Cooper” (review), Art&Text, February-April, 2000

“The Guerrilla Girls’ Bedside Companion to the History of Western Art” CitiSearch.com

“Lightning Field Memory Project,” Cabinet Magazine #3

Education

Hunter College, MFA, Painting, 1998

Slade School of Art, UCL, Graduate Painting Department, 1997

Brown University, BA, Visual Art, 1992

San Francisco Art Institute, Painting, Printmaking and Film Studies, 1990-91